• Breaking News

    Full list of 12th Edition of Headies Awards 2018 winners.

    The 12th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Here is the full list of winners.
    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
    HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    HEAVEN – BANKY W
    JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)
    BEST POP SINGLE
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
    IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
    FIA – DAVIDO
    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
    (FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)
    (ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
    (IF, RARA) TEKNO
    (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
    (YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT
    BEST RAP ALBUM
    27 – FALZ
    TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
    EL HADJ – REMINISCE
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
    THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
    ROSE – AQ
    BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
    TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
    SIMISOLA – SIMI
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
    THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
    BEST MUSIC VIDEO
    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
    FOCUS– HUMBLESMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]
    BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
    YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
    LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)
    BEST R&B SINGLE
    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
    LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
    SMILE FOR ME – SIMI
    BEST COLLABO
    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
    TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
    JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
    NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE
    BEST RAP SINGLE
    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
    LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
    UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
    ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE
    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
    PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
    IN THE AIR – WAJE
    GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
    JOWO – ARAMIDE
    SARO – NINIOLA
    WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)
    NEXT RATED
    MALEEK BERRY
    MAYORKUN (WINNER)
    DICE AILES
    JOHNNY DRILLE
    ZORO
    HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
    NINIOLA
    ADEKUNLE GOLD
    MR. EAZI
    REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)
    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
    LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
    INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
    WO – OLAMIDE
    SAI BABA – CDQ
    SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
    PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
    LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE
    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
    MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    RADIO – NONSO AMADI
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)
    LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
    ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    SIMISOLA – SIMI
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    KLITORIS – BRYMO
    IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    DAVIDO
    WIZKID
    OLAMIDE
    SIMI
    TIWA SAVAGE
    SONG OF THE YEAR
    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
    WO – OLAMIDE
    IF– DAVIDO
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    FIA – DAVIDO
    AFRICAN ARTISTE
    SARKODIE
    CASPER NYOVEST
    NASTY C (WINNER)
    SAUTI SOL
    VANESSA MDEE
    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
    COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)
    IF– DAVIDO
    WO -OLAMIDE
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    YEBA– KISS DANIEL
    YAWA -TEKNO
    INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
    MTN
    PEPSI
    GLO
    HENNESSY
    FIRS
    NIGERIA BREWERIES
    LAGOS STATE
    BEST PERFORMER
    FLAVOUR
    FALZ
    M.I.
    2BABA
    YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
    TIWA SAVAGE
    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
    KIDI
    AIR BOY
    TENI (WINNER)
    JUNIOR BOY
    PERUZZI
    SPECIAL RECOGNITION
    KAFFY
    HALL OF FAME
    CHRIS UBOSI

    No comments